Program
CONFERENCE SCHEDULE
(pdf version)
Conference Papers

TUESDAY JULY 22ND

Registration, Plenary Session and Reception to be held in Hoffman Hall

2.00pm-6.00pm Registration Open

4.15pm Welcome and Opening remarks

    Angela Coventry (Portland State University)
    Tom Seppalainen (Philosophy Department Chair, Portland State University)
    Wade Robison (Rochester Institute of Technology)

4.30-6.00pm Plenary Session 1

    Speaker: Margaret Schabas (University of British Columbia), "Hume's Honorable Merchant"
      Chair: Karl Ameriks (University of Notre Dame)

6.00-7.30pm Reception

 

 

WEDNESDAY JULY 23RD

All Parallel Sessions to be held in the Distance Learning Center at Urban Center
Registration Open 9.00am-5.00pm at the Urban Center Rooftop

9.00-10.15am Parallel Session 1

    (1a) Abraham Roth (Ohio State University), “The Psychology and ‘Language’ of Identity in the Treatise: Unity, Number, or Something in Between?”
      Commentator: Donald Ainslie (University of Toronto)
      Chair: Adrian Bardon (Wake Forest University)

    (1b) Wiebke Deimling (Indiana University Bloomington), “Hume’s Calm and Strong Passions”
      Commentator: Katharina Paxman (University of Western Ontario)
      Chair: Mikko Tolonen (University of Helsinki)

    (1c) Emilio Mazza (Libera Università di Lingue e Comunicazione IULM Milano), “Black Parrots”
      Commentator: Jacqueline Taylor (University of San Francisco)
      Chair: Andrew Valls (Oregon State University)

10.15-10.30am Coffee Break
Served on the Urban Center Rooftop

10.30-12.30pm Panel Session: Author Meets Critics

    Andrew Sabl’s Hume’s Politics: Coordination and Crisis in the History of England (Princeton University Press, 2012)
      Participants: Andrew Sabl (UCLA), Willem Lemmens (University of Antwerp), Mark Spencer (Brock University), Ryu Susato (Kansai University)
      Chair: Miriam McCormick (University of Richmond)

12.30-2.30pm Lunch

2.30-3.45pm Parallel Session 2

    (2a) Miren Boehm (University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee), “Hume’s Definitions of ‘Cause’: Without Idealizations, Within the Bounds of Science”
      Commentator: Kevin Meeker (University of South Alabama)
      Chair: Sofia Calvente (Universidad Nacional De La Plata)

    (2b) Colin Heydt (University of South Florida), “The Significance of Hume’s Use of the Concept of Virtue”
      Commentator: Alison McIntyre (Wellesley College)
      Chair: Avram Hiller (Portland State University)

    (2c) Haruko Inoue (Sapporo University), “The Causes of the Calm and the Violent Passions in Hume’s Treatise
      Commentator: Lorenzo Greco (University of Oxford)
      Chair: Jane McIntyre (Cleveland State University)

3.45-4.00pm Coffee Break
Served on the Urban Center Rooftop

4.00-5.30pm Plenary Session 2

    Speaker: Louis Loeb (University of Michigan), "Causal Inference, the External World, and Religious Belief in the Treatise and First Enquiry – How Hume's Anti-Cartesianism Leads him to Make Concessions to Reid and Rationalism"
      Chair: Rebecca Copenhaver (Lewis and Clark College)

 

 

THURSDAY JULY 24TH

All Parallel Sessions to be held in the Distance Learning Center at Urban Center

9.00-10.15am Parallel Session 3

    (3a) Tim Black (California State University, Northridge) and Robert Gressis (California State University, Northridge), “True Piety in Hume’s Dialogues concerning Natural Religion
      Commentator: Todd Ryan (Trinity College)
      Chair: Elizabeth Goodnick (Metropolitan State University)

    (3b) Juan Santos (University of Alberta), “Virtuous Motivation and Happiness”
      Commentator: Alessio Vaccari (La Sapienza)
      Chair: Lorraine Besser-Jones (Middlebury College)

    (3c) Donald Baxter (University of Connecticut), “Hume’s Critique of Pure Substance”
      Commentator: Saul Traiger (Occidental College)
      Chair: Annemarie Butler (Iowa State University)

10.15-10.30am Coffee Break
Served on the Urban Center Rooftop

10.30-12.15pm Panel Session: Hume’s Enlightenment Legacy

    Participants: Michael Gill (University of Arizona), Elizabeth Radcliffe (College of William and Mary), John P. Wright (Central Michigan University)
      Chair: Tatsuya Sakamoto (Keio University)

12.15-2.15pm Lunch

2.15-3.30pm Parallel Session 4

    (4a) Cristina Paoletti (University of Ferrara), “Human Nature and Improvement of the Understanding: Hume’s influence on William Cullen’s History of Medicine”
      Commentator: Max Grober (Austin College)
      Chair: Mark Spencer (Brock University)

    (4b) David Landy (San Francisco State University), “A Puzzle about Hume’s Theory of General Representation”
      Commentator: Lewis Powell (State University of New York, Buffalo)
      Chair: Lorne Falkenstein (University of Western Ontario)

    (4c) Dejan Simkovic (The University of Notre Dame Sydney / The University of Sydney), “Hume’s Account of Moral Distinctions”
      Commentator: James Baillie (University of Portland)
      Chair: Ann Levey (University of Calgary)

3.30-3.45pm Coffee Break
Served on the Urban Center Rooftop

3.45-5.00pm Parallel Session 5

    (5a) Jonas Olson (Stockholm University), “Hume’s Objection to Smith’s Account of Sympathy”
      Commentator: Anik Waldow (University of Sydney)
      Chair: Alexander Sager (Portland State University)

    (5b) Joshua Wood (Amherst College), “Hume, Causal Power, and Conceptual Empiricism”
      Commentator: Wade Robison (Rochester Institute of Technology)
      Chair: Allison Kuklok (St. Michael’s College)

    (5c) Jean-Pierre Grima-Morales (ENS de Lyon, France), “Hume’s Critical Legacies in the First Part of Nineteenth Century France”
      Commentator: Dario Perinetti (Université du Québec à Montréal)
      Chair: Moritz Baumstark (University of Halle)

 

 

FRIDAY JULY 25TH

All Parallel Sessions to be held in the Distance Learning Center at Urban Center

9.00-10.15am Parallel Session 6

    (6a) Margaret Watkins (Saint Vincent College), “A Happy Turn of Mind: Industry in Hume’s Essays on Happiness”
      Commentator: Mikko Tolonen (University of Helsinki)
      Chair: Angela Calvo de Saavedra (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana)

    (6b) Timothy Yenter (The University of Mississippi), “Hume’s Adequacy Criterion for Successful Demonstrations”
      Commentator: David Owen (University of Arizona)
      Chair: David Landy (San Francisco State University)

    (6c) Daniel Kervick (Independent Scholar), “Hume’s Colors and Newton’s Colored Lights”
      Commentator: Karann Durland (Austin College)
      Chair: Donald Baxter (University of Connecticut)

10.15-10.30am Coffee Break
Served on the Urban Center Rooftop

10.30-12.00pm Plenary Session 3

    Speaker: Lilli Alanen (University of Uppsala),"Personal Identity, Passions and 'The True Idea of the Human Mind'"
      Chair: Lisa Shapiro (Simon Fraser University)

12.00-2.00pm Lunch

2.00pm-6pm Excursion

 

 

SATURDAY JULY 26TH

All sessions to be held in Smith Memorial Student Union

9.00-11.00am Panel Session

    Authors Meet Critics: Hume’s Essays and Treatises on Philosophical Subjects, edited by Lorne Falkenstein and Neil McArthur (Broadview Press, 2013)
      Participants: Lorne Falkenstein (University of Western Ontario), Neil McArthur (University of Manitoba), Moritz Baumstark (University of Halle), Aaron Garrett (Boston University), Lisa Shapiro (Simon Fraser University)
      Chair: Corliss Swain (St. Olaf College)

11.00-11.15am Coffee Break
Served in SMSU

11.15-12.30pm Parallel Session 7

    (7a) Mark Nelson (Westmont College), “Moral Psychology and Non-Cognitivism: Hume against the Humeans”
      Commentator: Peter Kail (Oxford University)
      Chair: Elizabeth Radcliffe (William and Mary College)

    (7b) Laura Nicolì (La Sapienza), “The Natural History of Religion’s Legacy in Voltaire’s Writings”
      Commentator: Peter Fosl (Transylvania University)
      Chair: Rico Vitz (Azusa Pacific University)

    (7c) Nabeel Hamid (University of Pennsylvania), “Hume’s Mitigated Naturalism About Mental Representation”
      Commentator: Jonny Cottrell (Wayne State University)
      Chair: David Owen (University of Arizona)

12.30-2.30pm Lunch

2.30-3.30pm Hume Society Business Meeting

3.30-5.00pm Plenary Session 4

    Speaker: Huw Price (University of Cambridge), "Expressivism for Three Voices"
      Chair: Anne Jaap Jacobson (University of Houston)

7.30pm Evening Banquet at the Crystal Ballroom in The Benson Hotel