33rd  International Hume Conference

 

August 7-10, 2006

 

University of Koblenz-Landau at Koblenz

 

Conference Organizers

Rudolf Lüthe (Local Organizer)

Rachel Cohon

Lorne Falkenstein

 

Conference Program

(as of: 23 July, 2006)

Copies of author's papers can be viewed by clicking on the links. 

 

Monday, August 7

 

8:30-4:00:  Registration

Room E016, Building E

 

 

9:00-10:15

Session 1a: Hume’s Theory of Knowledge 1

Karl Schafer (NYU)

“Two aspects of Hume’s theory of representation”

Comments: Peter Loptson (Guelph)

 

Chair: Francis Dauer (UC Santa Barbara)

Session 1b: Hume and German Philosophy 1

Karl Hepfer (Erfurt)

“Passions and reason: a note on Hume’s and Kant’s moral philosophy”

Comments: Angela Calvo de Saavedra (Javeriana)

Chair: Annette Baier (emr., Pittsburgh)

 

 

10:30-12:00

Plenary Session: Hume and German Philosophy

Paul Guyer (University of Pennsylvania)

"Hume and Kant on Reason, Desire, and Action"

Chair: Jane McIntyre (Cleveland, President of the Hume Society)

TBA

 

 

12:00-1:30

Lunch

 

 

1:30-2:45

Session 2a: Hume and German Philosophy 2

 

Fred Rauscher (Michigan State)

“How Hume’s missing shade of blue was found in Germany”

Comments: Ruth Spiertz (Koblenz)

Chair: Rolf George

Session 2b: Hume’s Moral Philosophy in Literature 1

Eva Dadlez (Central Oklahoma)

“Dense insensibility: Hume’s ethics in the work of Jane Austen”

Comments: Michelle Mason (Minnesota)

Chair: Livia Guimaraes (Minas Gerais)

 

Refreshments

 

 

3:00-4:15

Session 3a : Hume and German Philosophy 3

 

Peter Thielke (Ponoma)

“Rational dogmatism and empirical scepticism: the case of Maimon’s Hume”

Comments: Christian Tewes (Essen)

Chair: Brigitte Sassen (McMaster)

Session 3b: Hume’s Moral Philosophy in Literature 2

André Klaudat (Rio Grande do Sul)

“Hume and Literature as Moral Philosophy”

 

Comments: Jani Hakkarainen (Tampere)

Chair: Christopher Williams (Nevada)

 

Break

 

4:30-6:30 

Symposium: Hume as a Historian

Claudia Schmidt (Marquette)

“Hume and the Philosophy of History”

Frits van Holthoon (Groningen)

“Hume and the End of History”

Roger Emerson (UWO)

“Hume's Histories”

Chair: Lorne Falkenstein (UWO)

 

 

7:00-10:00

Reception and Opening Ceremonies

 

(during the ceremonies Georg Batz, President of the Society for Critical Philosophy will make a special presentation in honour of Gerhard Streminger, recipient of the 2006 Hume Prize)

 

 

 

Tuesday, August 8

 

8:30-4:30:  Registration

Room E016, Building E

 

9:00-10:15

Session 4a: Hume’s Theory of Knowledge 2

Anik Waldow (Humboldt University, Berlin)

“Personal Identity and Perception”

 

Comments: Georges Dicker (SUNY Brockport)

Chair: Donald Baxter (Connecticut)

Session 4b: Hume’s Social Philosophy 1

Marc Hanvelt (Toronto)

“Stealing their thunder: Hume’s philosophy of rhetoric”

Comments: Wade Robison (RIT)

Chair: David Raynor (Ottawa)

 

Refreshments

 

 

10:30-12:00

Plenary Session: Hume’s Political Philosophy

Donald Livingston (Emory)

“Hume and the Human Scale of Political Order”

Chair: Rudolf Luethe (Koblenz-Landau)

 

12:00-1:30

Lunch

 

 

1:30-2:45

Session 5a: Causality 1

Francis Dauer (UC Santa Barbara)

“Hume’s two definitions of cause (with a vaguely Kantian fragrance or odour)”

Comments: Karann Durland (Austin College)

Chair: Graciela DePierris (Stanford)

Session 5b: Hume’s Social Philosophy 2

Andrew Sabl (UCLA)

“Hume’s moral psychology of party”

 

Comments: Herlinde Pauer-Studer (Vienna)

Chair: Peter Loptson (Guelph)

 

Refreshments

 

 

3:00-4:15

Session 6a: Causality 2

Eric Schliesser (Syracuse/Leiden)

“Causation and the significance of the natural/philosophical relation in Treatise 1.3.6”

Comments: Graciela de Pierris (Stanford)

Chair: Peter Millican (Oxford)

Session 6b: Hume’s Political Philosophy

  Ryu Susato (Kansai)

“Hume’s ‘mistakes’ and his view of faction”

 

Comments: Willem Lemmens (Antwerp)

Chair: Mikael Karlsson (Iceland)

 

Break

 

4:30-6:30

Symposium: Hume’s Virtue Ethics

Stephen Darwall (Michigan)

“Moral Responsibility in Hume’s Ethics”

Christine Swanton (Auckland)

“Hume as Virtue Ethicist? Some Fundamental Issues.”

John Cooper (Princeton)

"Hume's Ethical Theory and Ancient Theories of Virtue"

Chair: Rachel Cohon (Albany, SUNY)

 

 

6:30-8:30

Dinner

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, August 9

 

8:30-12:00:  Registration

Room E016, Building E

 

9:00-10:15

Session 7a: Hume’s Theory of Knowledge 3

Adrian Bardon (Wake Forest)

“Empricism, time-awareness, and Hume’s manners of appearance”

Comments: Donald Baxter (Connecticut)

Chair: Thomas Lennon (UWO)

Session 7b: Hume in Context 1

Esther Kroeker (USC)

“Reid vs. Hume: On rational motives”

 

Comments: Mikael Karlsson (Iceland)

 

Chair: Alessio Vaccari (Rome – La Sapienza)

 

Refreshments

 

 

10:30-12:00

Special Session in recognition of Mary Mothersill

Jane McIntyre (Cleveland)

TBA

Chair: Jacqueline Taylor (San Francisco)

 

 

12:00-2:00

Lunch & Annual General Meeting

 

 

2:30-5:30

Excursion: Marksburg Castle

 

7:00-9:00 Executive Committee Meeting

 

 

 

Thursday, August 10

 

8:30-12:00:  Registration

Room E016, Building E

 

9:00-10:15

Session 8a: Hume’s Theory of Knowledge 4

Donald Baxter (Connecticut)

“A contradiction in Hume’s Distinction of reason”

Comments: Lilli Alanen (Uppsala)

Chair: Karann Durland (Austin College)

Session 8b: Hume’s Moral Philosophy

Jacqueline Taylor (San Francisco)

“Sympathy, self and others”

 

Comments: Kate Abramson (Indiana)

Chair: Alison McIntyre (Wellesley)

 

Refreshments

 

 

10:30-11:45

Session 9a: Hume in Context 2

Todd Ryan (Trinity College)

“The role of Malebranche in Hume’s account of abstract ideas”

Comments: Thomas Lennon (UWO)

Chair: John Wright (Central Michigan)

Session 9b: Reason and Passion 1

Geoffrey Sayre-McCord (Chapel Hill)

“Hume on practical morality and inert reason”

 

Comments: John Corvino (Wayne State)

Chair: Sophie Botros (London)

 

12:00-1:30

Lunch

 

1:30-2:45

Session 10a: Hume in Context 3

Rolf George (Waterloo)

 

“James Jurin awakens Hume from his dogmatic slumber.  With a short tract on visual acuity”

Comments: David Raynor (Ottawa)

Chair: Lilli Alanen (Uppsala)

 

Session 10b: Reason and Passion 2

Nathan Brett (Dalhousie) and Katharina Paxman (UWO)

“Reason’s mastery of the passions in Hume’s Treatise”

 

Comments: Livia Guimaraes (Minas Gerais)

Chair: Åsa Carlson (Stockholm)

 

Refreshments

 

 

3:00-4:15

Session 11a: Hume in Context 4

Peter Millican (Oxford)

“Hume’s “Compleat answer to Dr. Reid’”

Comments: John Wright (Central Michigan)

Chair: Wade Robison (RIT)

Session 11b: Hume’s Aesthetics

Christopher Williams (Nevada)

“The joint verdict of true judges”

Comments: Corliss Swain (St. Olaf)

Chair:  Stephen Darwall (Michigan)

 

Break

 

 

4:30-6:00

Plenary Session: Hume’s Social Philosophy

Annette Baier (emer. Pittsburgh)

“Hume on Different Species of Religion: The case of Bishop Tonstal”

Chair: Corliss Swain (St. Olaf)

 

 

 

7:00-10:00

Banquet

(The banquet will be followed by a "philosophical" magic show, with special reference to Hume,

presented by Andino, who combines philosophy with his works of magic)

 

 

 

Referees:

The organizers would like to thank the following people for their assistance with the review of submissions for the 33rd Hume Society conference.

Kate Abramson

Donald Ainslie

Donald Baxter

Martin Bell

JohnBiro

Mark Box

Nathan Brett

Justin Broackes

Charlotte Brown

Dorothy Coleman

Mark Collier

John Corvino

Stephen Darwall

Francis Dauer

Richard Dees

Georges Dicker

Karann Durland

Roger Emerson

Marina Frasca-Spada

Aaron Garrett

Don Garrett

Rolf George

Livia Guimaraes

James Harris

Thomas Holden

Dale Jacquette

Peter Kail

Catherine Kemp

James King

Heiner Klemme

Manfred Kuehn

Willem Lemmens

Thomas Lennon

Louis Loeb

Peter Loptson

Michel Malherbe

Peter Millican

James Moore

 

William Morris

David Owen

Terence Penelhum

Tony Pitson

Adam Potkay

David Raynor

Claudia Schmidt

Robert Shaver

Mark Spencer

Eric Steinberg

Hideo Tanaka

Jacqueline Taylor

Udo Thiel

Saul Traiger

Stanley Tweyman

Fred Whelan

Fred Wilson

Ken Winkler

John Wright

 

 

We owe a special debt of thanks to Charlotte Brown (Illinois Wesleyan) and Ted Morris (Illinois Wesleyan).

 

This page was last updated on 24 July, 2006     This page is maintained by Lorne Falkenstein

 

The Hume Society